Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis ginesi
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Rangel Robber Frog
Spanish Sapito Paramero De Gines
Eleutherodactylus ginesi Lynch, 1968
Eupsophus ginesi Rivero, 1964
Paramophrynella ginesi La Marca, 2007
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Paramophrynella was proposed by La Marca (2007), which included P. ginesi; Hedges et al. (2008), however, subsequently placed Paramophrynella in the synonymy of Pristimantis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, on the Páramo de Mucubají.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known to occur from Páramo Mucubají (Santo Domingo mountain range) to Páramo El Pajarito (Trujillo mountain range) and El Escurial (La Culata mountain range), in Venezuela, between 2900 and 4000 masl (La Marca, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and in decline. Populations of this frog are undergoing declines in areas where it was previously abundant, such as the Páramo de Mucubají, although it is still common in less surveyed areas.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species found in páramo grassland. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although most of the populations are in protected areas, agriculture (involving both crops and livestock), as well as fires, are threats to the species' habitat. However, the cause of the current declines is not known, and chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the species' range is protected within Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada. Further research is needed to establish the reasons for the decline of this species, even within protected areas; if chytridiomycosis is proved to be a genuine threat, then a captive assurance colony may need to be established.

Citation: Enrique La Marca. 2008. Pristimantis ginesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56614A11504730. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided