Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis ganonotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis ganonotus
Species Authority: (Duellman and Lynch, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ganonotus Duellman and Lynch, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, at 1,700m asl in the Cordillera del Cutucú, and from one other locality about 400km north (in Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, at 2,000m asl), in Ecuador. It is likely to occur more widely, in particular between the known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was found to be common in 2001 in Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Specimens have been collected in a flat area on a ridge with cloud forest with a relatively open canopy and many tree falls (Duellman and Lynch 1988). It can also occur in fairly disturbed areas, for example it has been found on roadsides. It is a species that breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural activity (both the cultivation of crops and the rearing of livestock) is a future threat, while logging, and infrastructure developments for human settlement, are ongoing threats to its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras is the only protected area from which this species is currently known.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales 2004. Pristimantis ganonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided