Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis galdi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis galdi
Species Authority: Jimenez de la Espada, 1870
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus galdi (Jimenez de la Espada, 1870)
Hylodes Festae Peracca, 1904
Hylodes margaritifer Boulenger, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Manuel Morales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Ecuador, this species is known from 1,000-1,800m asl on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Oriental, from 1,700-1,975m asl in the Cordillera del Cutucú, and from 1,500-1,550m asl in the Cordillera del Condór. The only Peruvian record is at 1,700m asl on the western slope of the Cordillera de Colán, Bagua Province, Amazonas Department, from 05° 36'S; 78° 19'W. It presumably occurs more widely, in particular in areas between the known Ecuadorian and Peruvian ranges.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species in Ecuador, where it was first recorded as recently as 2003. In Peru, only a single specimen has been recorded.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in evergreen secondary and old growth humid montane forest with herbaceous plants, shrubs, and lianas. Specimens have been found on leaves of bushes or palm fronds 1-2m above the ground (Lynch and Duellman 1980). In Peru, the species was found along a stream in humid montane forest. Reproduction occurs by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat to this species is habitat destruction through an increase in livestock farming, agro-industrial development, and selective wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with the Zona Reservada Cordillera de Colán in Peru, and in Ecuador with Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, Parque Nacional Sangay, and Parque Nacional Podocarpus.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Manuel Morales 2004. Pristimantis galdi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided