Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus fowleri
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Fowler's Robber Frog, Khaki Bromeliad Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Marcelino Hernandez, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2 and its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its range is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat on the Massif de la Selle and the Sierra de Baoruco, in Hispaniola, is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range on the Massif de la Selle, Hispaniola (Haiti and Dominican Republic) where it is known from only two isolated sites, one in Haiti, and one in the Dominican Republic. Its altitudinal range is 1,045-1,303m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is probably very rare; very few specimens have ever been collected and few individuals have been heard calling.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high-elevation mesic forests, occurring in bromeliads in tall trees (which it uses as diurnal retreats, and for calling sites and breeding). It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to the species is habitat destruction due to small-scale agriculture and charcoaling, a particular threat to the tall trees that are its favoured habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Parque Nacional Sierra de Baoruco in the Dominican Republic, but is not known to occur in a protected area in Haiti. Maintenance of the existing habitat is urgently needed, and further survey work is required to determine the current population status of the species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Marcelino Hernandez, Robert Powell. 2004. Eleutherodactylus fowleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56605A11501638. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided