Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor fleischmanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor fleischmanni
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Fleischmann's Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus engytympanum (Günther, 1900)
Eleutherodactylus euryglossus (Cope, 1984)
Eleutherodactylus fleischmanni (Boettger, 1892)
Hylodes euryglossus (Cope, 1894)
Hylodes fleischmanni Boettger, 1892
Liohyla engytympanum Günther, 1900
Liohyla fleischmanni (Boettger, 1892)
Lithodytes euryglossus Cope, 1894
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-14
Assessor(s): NatureServe & IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): García Rodríguez, A., Savage, J., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F. & Ryan, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because only a single individual has been recorded between 2000-2010 despite numerous surveys.  No more individuals have been found, suggesting that the population is likely to have less than 50 mature individuals.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' historical range included the Meseta Central, Oriental and Occidental, on the Pacific slopes of the volcanoes Poás and Barva, on the Atlantic slopes of the volcanoes Irazú, Turrialba, and on the slopes of the Cordillera de Talamanca, Costa Rica, at elevations of 1,050-2,286 m asl. More recently (2010), it has been found only at the headwaters of the Rio Ciruelas (M. Ryan pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was not seen between 1987-2009 despite extensive searches in a number of sites from which it was formerly known (F. Bolaños and G. Chaves pers. comms. 2010). The species was rediscovered on 2 March 2010 when a single adult was recorded from the headwaters of the Rio Ciruelas (M. Ryan pers. comm. 2010). There have been no additional confirmed observations since, in spite of regular visits to various parts of its range (A. Garcia Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2013).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal species that has been found along streams in premontane and lower montane wet forest at both pristine and moderately disturbed sites. It reproduces in stream margins by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The exact cause of the late 21st century declines is still unknown. Chytrid fungus has been confirmed from within this species' range (Puschendorf et al. 2009) and climate change may also be implicated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The historical range includes Parque Nacional Tapantí as well as other protected areas. It is a high priority to conduct surveys to relocate populations of this species (especially within the Cordillera de Talamanca) and determine the extent to which it survives in the wild, in addition to determining presence and impact of chytrid fungus. In view of the potential threat of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex situ population.

Citation: NatureServe & IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Craugastor fleischmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided