Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis fetosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis fetosus (Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid, 1998)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Camuflada
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus fetosus Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid, 1998
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it is only known from the type locality, it is common and the population trend appears to be stable, it occurs in a protected area and it is not currently affected by known major threats. However, these threats could drive the species to Endangered in a very short time. Although the threats are considered localized in the present, they need monitoring in case they have a major effect on the habitat and trend of the population in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few localities in Puerto Suárez, on the Cordillera Central in Caldas Department, Colombia, between 1,800–2,650 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 149 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is from cloud forest. It is found in primary and secondary forests, on the understory, sometimes near brooks. It can be found on rocks and low vegetation. It needs gallery forest to maintain the humid conditions, and hence is not tolerant of any disturbance of its habitat. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats include habitat loss, as a result of deforestation for agricultural development, cattle grazing and pine plantations.

In the 2004 assessment, the species was suspected to have been impacted by the chytrid fungus as other species in the genus had been, but there is no further information on this threat (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has been recorded from Selva del Florencia National Park. This protected area has a matrix of agriculture and cattle ranching activities, but the advance within the park has stopped in the present.

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection is required for this species.

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species. Although the threats are considered localized in the present, they need monitoring in case they have a major effect on the habitat and trend of the population in the future.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis fetosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56600A85864602. . Downloaded on 22 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided