Craugastor escoces 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor escoces
Species Authority: (Savage, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Heredia Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus escoces (Savage, 1975)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J., Cox N. & Young, B. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since 1986, and extensive directed searches over many years at the appropriate times in the historical range have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species formerly occurred on the volcanoes Barva, Irazú, and Turrialba, of the Cordillera Central of Costa Rica, at elevations of 1,100-2,100m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although it has been well studied and collected extensively, and was formerly abundant throughout its range, it has not been recorded despite extensive directed surveys since 1986. There have been no new records as of August, 2007. A serious decline appears to have taken place and there is now considered to be no doubt that the species is extinct (F. Bolaños and G. Chaves pers. comm.).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded along streams in premontane and lower montane rainforest; with breeding taking place on land by direct development at stream margins.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely cause of its disappearance in suitable habitats is the disease chytridiomycosis, perhaps in combination with climate change or other, unknown, factors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species was well protected in Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo. It was formerly suggested that any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G. 2004. Craugastor escoces. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56588A11488977. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided