Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnocnema erythromera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BRACHYCEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Ischnocnema erythromera
Species Authority: (Heyer, 1984)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus erythromerus Heyer, 1984
Ischnocnema erythromerus Heyer, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Luciana Barreto Nascimento
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality near Teresópolis, in the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, although it might range more widely. It occurs between 800-1,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the forest leaf-litter in primary and secondary forest and forest edges. It is presumably a species that breeds by direct development, like others in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its range overlaps with a protected area, but it also occurs outside this area, where infrastructure development for human settlement might be threatening some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is next to Parque Nacional da Serra dos Órgãos, into which its range is known to extend.

Citation: Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Luciana Barreto Nascimento 2004. Ischnocnema erythromera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided