Craugastor emcelae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor emcelae
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Rio Claro Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus emcelae Lynch, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, as a result of chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western central cordillera of Panama. It has been recorded from altitudes of between 910 and 1,450m asl. It has not been recorded from Costa Rica, but may be present in this country.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 910
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While there is little information available on the population status of this species, it is known to have declined in the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Chiriquí.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial species of humid lowland and montane forest. It breeds by direct development, with eggs deposited on the forest floor.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is general habitat loss as a result of smallholder farming activities, logging and human settlement, although the current observed population decline is thought to be due to chytridiomycosis (Lips 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from the protected areas of Parque Internacional La Amistad, Bosque Protector Palo Seco, and Reserva Forestal Fortuna. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations should be established.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q. 2010. Craugastor emcelae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56577A11499477. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided