Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis duellmani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis duellmani
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus duellmani Lynch, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Diego Almeida, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Colombian and Equadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Pacific slopes of the western Andes in northern Ecuador (Carchi, Imabura, Pichincha Province) and southern Colombia (departments of Cauca and Nariño), from 1,780-2,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In 1977, this species was recorded as abundant in Carchi and Imbabura in Ecuador. However, during surveys conducted between 1997 and 2003, it was found to be rare at many localities
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a montane tropical cloud forest species, and is present in humid microhabitats. At night,it perches on branches and herbaceous vegetation immediately above small streams and sits on rock faces in the spray zones of waterfalls; some have been found in crevices or between rocks in small streams (Lynch and Duellman 1997). It is presumed to be a species that breeds by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging and agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops) is a major threat. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Colombia, it is recorded from Parque Nacional Natural Munchique (Cauca) and La Planada (Nariño). In Ecuador, its range overlaps with Reserva Geobotánica Pululahua.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Diego Almeida, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis duellmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided