Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypodactylus dolops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypodactylus dolops
Species Authority: (Lynch and Duellman, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus dolops Lynch and Duellman, 1980
Eleutherodactylus dolops Lynch and Duellman, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-27
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at an elevation of 1,440-1,950m asl on the eastern face of the Andes in Putumayo and Caquetá (Colombia) and Napo (Ecuador). In Ecuador it is only known from three nearby localities.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Generally, this is not a common frog anywhere in its range, although a good-sized series was collected in Colombia in 1990 in Parque Nacional Natural Alto Fragua.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in cloud forest, and is associated with stream habitats (Lynch and Duellman 1980). It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture (including the planting of illegal crops) and logging. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus sensu lato that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Alto Fragua-Indi Wasa, in Colombia. Its range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca in Ecuador.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch 2010. Hypodactylus dolops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided