Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus dixoni
Species Authority: Lynch, 1991
Common Name(s):
English White-lipped Chirping Frog, White-lipped Peeping Frog
Spanish Rana-fisgona Labios Blancos
Tomodactylus albolabris Taylor, 1943
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Agua del Obispo, central Guerrero, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits a small area of pine-oak forest at moderate elevations. Individuals are frequently found perched on the branches of trees from which they usually call. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat is habitat loss and degradation, as the forested areas surrounding Agua del Obispo have been severely disturbed or transformed by human activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and an urgent programme of protection and restoration of the Agua del Obispo area is required. Further survey work to evaluate the population status of this species is also necessary. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Eleutherodactylus dixoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56566A11484851. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided