Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates discoidalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates discoidalis
Species Authority: (Peracca, 1895)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus discoidalis (Peracca, 1895)
Eleutherodactylus discoidalis (Peracca, 1895)
Taxonomic Notes: Differences in acoustic parameters support the specific status of Oreobates discoidalis (Padial et al., 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-31
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz, and Tarija from 950-2,200m asl) and northwestern Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Tucumán Provinces from 700-1,200m asl).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon throughout its range. It is recorded every year in Argentina.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial species occurs in the leaf-litter of humid montane forests. Eggs are laid under logs on the forest floor and develop directly. It can tolerate a small amount of habitat disturbance and can be found in clearings on slopes as well as roadside ditches, but cannot tolerate more intensive habitat modification such as intensive logging or livestock grazing.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss/degradation due to wood extraction and agricultural expansion are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Bolivia, this species occurs in the Amboro, Tariquia and Aguarague protected areas. In Argentina, some populations are protected in Calilegua and Baritú National Parks.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2010. Oreobates discoidalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided