Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis diaphonus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis diaphonus (Lynch, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Rio Calima Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus diaphonus Lynch, 1986
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because it has not recuperated from the extreme decline probably caused by chytridiomycosis and has not been recorded since 1993 despite recent surveys at the only known site. Population size is probably no more than 50 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality (over about 1 km) of the middle water course of Río Calima in the Valle del Cauca Department on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, between 1,230–1,250 m asl. Surveys of the surrounding area have not recorded the species indicating that it is most likely a very restricted range species. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 15 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1230
Upper elevation limit (metres):1250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was uncommon at the type locality when it was last recorded. Despite recent surveys searching for the species it has not been recorded since 1993 (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). This lack of records is suspected to be a result of severe population declines possibly caused by the spread of chytridiomycosis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0-49
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is from premontane forest. This species is found in vegetation along the stream and on rocks inside and immediately adjacent to brooks. It is only known from a few brooks and is thought to be a microhabitat specialist, like other species of the group. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat does not appear to be threatened. Some other species of this genus, that are associated with streams and brooks, have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for improved protection of its remaining forest habitat in its type locality. 

Research Needed
Further surveys are needed to determine if the species still survives. Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are also recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis diaphonus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56559A85865495. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided