Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis deinops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis deinops
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus deinops Lynch, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Valle del Cauca Department on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, from 1,750-2,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a rare species, but it is not common either.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually active in the medium-high canopy inside primary and good quality secondary forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss caused by deforestation for agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Los Farallones de Cali.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis deinops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided