Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates cruralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Oreobates cruralis (Boulenger, 1902)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus cruralis (Boulenger, 1902)
Eleutherodactylus cruralis (Boulenger, 1902)
Hylodes granulosus Boulenger, 1903
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of more than one species with several species involved (Reichle et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Wilfredo Arizabal
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs east of the Andes, from central Peru to northern and central Bolivia. It is not present in Argentina (this is E. discodalis). In Bolivia, it is found in the Departments of Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando and Santa Cruz (De la Riva et al. 2000, Köhler 2000). In Peru it is found in the Departments Madre de Dios, Cusco, Huanuco and Junin. Its altitudinal range is from 200-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a terrestrial and arboreal species. It inhabits the foothills of the Amazonian rainforest and Yungas forest (De la Riva et al. 2000). The understorey level is composed of palms, ferns, heliconias, shrubs and young trees. Köhler (2000) and Cortez (2001) point out that it is a mainly terrestrial species that is common in disturbed areas. It can be observed calling on the ground or on low brushwoods. This species breeds by direct development and egg deposition site is in leaf-litter.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species; it can survive in modified habitats including gardens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Bolivia it is protected by Madidi and Cotapata National Parks and Natural Areas of Integrated Management, and in Carrasco and Amboro National Parks. In Peru the range of this species overlaps with Parque Nacional Manu and Bahuaja-Sonene National Park (Madre de Dios) and Parque Nacional Manu (Cuzco).

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Wilfredo Arizabal. 2004. Oreobates cruralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56536A11494151. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided