Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis cornutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis cornutus
Species Authority: (Jiménez dela Espada, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus cornutus (Jiménez dela Espada, 1871)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found at moderate elevations (1,150-1,800m asl) along the eastern face of the Cordillera Oriental from southern Colombia (Caquetá) to southern Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species across its range; it has not been seen since 1990 in Colombia, although there has been little survey work.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in cloud forest. One individual was found on the forest floor by day, while others were found on the ground at night; some individuals have been found on stream banks (Lynch and Duellman 1980). Reproduction occurs by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation due to agriculture (including the planting of illegal crops), human settlement, and logging is the main threat. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, it occurs in Parque Nacional Podocarpus, and its range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Cayamabe-Coca, and Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras. In Colombia, it occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Alto Fragua-Indi Wasa.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch, Diego Almeida 2004. Strabomantis cornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided