Pristimantis condor 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis condor
Species Authority: (Lynch and Duellman, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Condor Robber Frog
Spanish Rana Ladrona Cóndor
Eleutherodactylus condor Lynch and Duellman, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from 1,975m asl in the Cordillera de Cutucù and Coangos at 1,500-1,600m asl on the western slope of Cordillera del Cóndor, Morona-Santiago Province, Ecuador, and from 1,750m asl on the eastern slope of the Cordillera del Cóndor, in the department of Amazonas, Peru. This species is also observed in the department of Tumbes. It might occur more widely, especially in areas between known locations.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is limited information on the population status of this species. In Ecuador, this species is rare although it was recorded in 2003 in two localities in the Cordillera del Cóndor. The Peruvian locality is the first record, and based on an adult female.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All individuals have been collected in humid montane cloud forest. Adults have been found perched on low vegetation at night; juveniles and adults were on the forest floor by day. This species breeds by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known. It has not been found outside old growth forest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation through agriculture (especially livestock ranching), logging, and mining. The Cordillera del Cóndor region is not currently threatened because of land mines remaining there from the 1995 border war.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with Tumbes Reserve Zone in the department of Tumbes and Santiago Comainas Reserve Zone in the department of Amazonas, both in northern Peru. In Ecuador, it occurs in Parque Nacional Podocarpus.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida. 2004. Pristimantis condor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56520A11490372. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided