Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor chrysozetetes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor chrysozetetes
Species Authority: (McCranie, Savage & Wilson, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English McCranie's Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus chrysozetetes McCranie, Savage & Wilson, 1989
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known only from Quebrada de Oro in the Río Viejo, south-east of La Ceiba, Department of Atlantida, northern Honduras, at 880-1,130m asl.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was always extremely rare, and is now believed to be extinct. Several visits to the only known site in recent years have failed to locate the species.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals were recorded along streams in premontane wet forest. It was presumably a direct developing species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is believed to have disappeared through a combination of threats including deforestation resulting from agricultural encroachment, human settlement of the region, logging, fires and landslides. The area from which this species was recorded is subject to extensive landslides; these often severely impact the species habitat. It should be additionally noted that all streamside Craugastor above 900m asl have disappeared in Honduras in a manner that is consistent with the disease chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although the species has not been recorded from a protected area, the Quebrada de Oro is at the edge of Parque Nacional Pico Bonito.

Citation: Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie 2004. Craugastor chrysozetetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided