Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis chrysops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis chrysops
Species Authority: (Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus chrysops Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Valle del Cauca and Choco Departments in the cloud forests of the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, from 900-2,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found mainly in the forest canopy and is mostly active in vegetation 1.5m above the ground in primary and secondary forest; it has not been recorded outside forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest clearance for agricultural development and cattle ranching has already destroyed some of the habitat within the range of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Los Farallones de Cali, but there remains a need for improved protection of its remaining forest habitat in the Cordillera Occidental. Further survey work is necessary to establish the current population status of this species.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis chrysops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided