Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus chlorophenax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus chlorophenax Schwartz, 1976
Common Name(s):
English False Green Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a very restricted range on the Massif de la Hotte, in Haiti, where it has been recorded from 990-1,290m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Haiti
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Relatively few specimens of this species are known, and there is no information on its current population status.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found in upland hardwood forests and ravine pinelands. It prefers to hide under rocks, in sinkholes or in vertical rock crevices. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is taking place in its range, primarily due to logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it occurs in the Parc National Macaya, there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work in the region is required to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2004. Eleutherodactylus chlorophenax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56511A11487377. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided