Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis cerastes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis cerastes
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus cerastes Lynch, 1975
Eleutherodactylus sernai Rivero, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in low to moderate elevations along the Pacific versant of Colombia, at elevations of 1,500-2,300m asl, and Ecuador, at elevations of 500-2,000m asl (Frost, 2002). It is distributed in Colombia from the department of Antioquia, to the border of Ecuador (Depto Nariño). In Ecuador, occurs in Esmeraldas, Imbabura and Pichincha Provinces.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species, seen most recently in 2001 in the Valle del Cauca, Colombia. There are many Colombian specimens in museum collections. There could be no recent records in Ecuador.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits northwestern Andean montane cloud forest, and adjacent open, wet areas. The species is terrestrial with nocturnal habits, it can be found among fallen leaves. Some individuals can be observed on very low vegetation, on even grounds or on slopes. It is presumed to be a direct development species; the egg deposition site is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, agricultural development, and illegal crops cause general habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Within Colombia some of the populations are distributed in several natural reserve areas that are well protected. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Strabomantis cerastes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided