Ceuthomantis cavernibardus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceuthomantidae

Scientific Name: Ceuthomantis cavernibardus
Species Authority: (Myers & Donnelly, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita Tamacuarina Cantora
Eleutherodactylus cavernibardus Myers & Donnelly, 1997
Pristimantis cavernibardus Heinicke, Duellman & Hedges, 2007

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently being described and there is still very little information on the extent of occurrence, ecology and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a restricted locality in Amazonas State, Venezuela, from the north base of Pico Tamacuari, in the Sierra de Tapirapecó, at altitudes between 1,160-1,200m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on the frequency of calling, this species seemed to be one of the most common frogs in the type locality area, according to Myers and Donnelly (1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial, diurnal, montane forest frog living in small caves under granite boulders. Some specimens were found in the roots of Araceae plants on the tops of boulders. At night, specimens were found perched on leaves in the forest about 1m above the ground. This species breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a population within Parque Nacional Parima-Tapirapecó.

Citation: Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca. 2004. Ceuthomantis cavernibardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56499A11476599. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided