Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor catalinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor catalinae
Species Authority: (Campbell & Savage, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus catalinae Campbell & Savage, 2000
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the extreme south-western Pacific slope of Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama, at elevations of 1,219-1,800m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species used to be common in Costa Rica; however, like many other frogs in the Craugastor rugulosus group, it has disappeared from much of its known range. Likewise, populations are known to have declined in the uplands of western Panama. A field survey in 2004 within the Panamanian range of this species did not reveal any animals, and further information is urgently needed on the status of this species in Panama (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007). No further information is currently available as to whether this species still persists in Panama (Jay Savage, Roberto Ibáñez and Karen Lips pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial species occurs in streams in premontane and lower montane humid forests, and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the destruction of natural forests is presumably a threat to this species, the large population decline has taken place within pristine habitats, and this might well be due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The status of this species should be closely monitored, and, given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, some individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population. The species has been recorded from a few protected areas including Parque Internacional La Amistad. New information on the conservation status of this species is needed for Panama to determine whether it is possibly extinct.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor catalinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided