Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis cadenai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Strabomantis cadenai (Lynch, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Nutibara Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus cadenai Lynch, 1986
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural development, including the cultivation of illegal crops, cattle ranching and mining activities. It has not been observed since its description in 1982, despite continuous searches for the species.
Date last seen: 1982
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the region of the type locality, Alto Río Cuevas, near Murri, in the municipality of Frontino, in Antioquia Department, on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, at 1,900 m Asl. Its EOO is 10 km2, based on the single known location.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from one specimen collected in 1982. Repeated visits to the type locality and Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas have failed to find other individuals (G. González pers. comm. August 2016). However, no species of this species group is ever common (except for Strabomantis cerastes).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in leaf-litter in primary cloud forests and breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural development, including the cultivation of illegal crops, cattle ranching and mining activities occur throughout its known range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its known distribution is not within a protected area. It is near Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas, however, repeated visits have failed to find individuals in the park.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further survey work is necessary to determine whether the species is still extant.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Strabomantis cadenai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56485A85859957. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided