Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis cabrerai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis cabrerai (Cochran & Goin, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Valle Robber Frog
Spanish Rana Camuflada
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus cabrerai Cochran & Goin, 1970
Eleutherodactylus surdus Cochran & Goin, 1970 ssp. cabrerai
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Mention of this species by Kattan (1984) refers to P. capitonis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because its taxonomy status, distribution, abundance, trend, and threats are too poorly known to allow the species to be placed in another category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality in the municipio of the Andes, on Cordillera Occidental of Antioquia Department in the Colombian Andes. There is no information about the altitudinal range for the species due to confusing data about the distribution of the species (W. Bolívar, A. Ramírez, F. Vargas-Salinas, P. Gutiérrez, M. Bernal, G. González, D. Gómez and M. Rivera pers. comm. August 2016). The previously reported specimens from Caldas are misidentifications of Pristimantis veletis (G. González pers. comm. August 2016).

Cochran (1970) recorded one individual from Valle de Cauca Cisneros below 500 m asl, but Lynch (1997, 1998b) and Ruiz-Carranza, Ardila-Robayo, and Lynch (1996) did not consider this to be a valid record. It was probably by mistake that Acosta-Galvis (2000) included Valle del Cauca in its distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1140
Upper elevation limit (metres):1940
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The last known specimen was collected in the 1940s. There have been no recent surveys for the species (W. Bolívar, A. Ramírez, F. Vargas-Salinas, P. Gutiérrez, M. Bernal, G. González, D. Gómez and M. Rivera pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information about the habitat of the species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information about the threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species is not found in any protected area (following the assignment of subpopulations to P. veletis).

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis cabrerai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56483A85859777. . Downloaded on 25 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided