Strabomantis bufoniformis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Strabomantis bufoniformis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Robber Frog
Craugastor bufoniformis (Boulenger, 1896)
Eleutherodactylus bufoniformis (Boulenger, 1896)
Hylodes bufoniformis Boulenger, 1896
Limnophys bufoniformis (Boulenger, 1896)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F. & Grant, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the humid lowlands from southeastern Costa Rica of the southern Atlantic versant to western Colombia (from Choco southwards to Valle del Cauca departments as well as Gorgona Island in Cauca department); in Costa Rica it is known only from extreme southern Limón Province.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama
Possibly extinct:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rarely seen species in Mesoamerica, and it is relatively uncommon in Colombia. In streams on Gorgona Island they are quite common. In Costa Rica, this species has not been recorded since 1978 despite extensive surveys in the historical range and may be extinct in this country (Federico Bolaños and Gerardo Chaves pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, riparian, primary forest species of lowland moist and wet forests. The species reproduces through direct development. It is has not been recorded outside mature forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss through deforestation and pollution of waterways are localized threats, but there are no major threats to the species overall at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from many protected areas in Panama, two in Costa Rica (although it has not been recorded in this country since 1978), and a few in Colombia.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F. & Grant, T. 2008. Strabomantis bufoniformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56482A11471868. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided