Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis bromeliaceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis bromeliaceus (Lynch, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Bromeliad Robber Frog
Spanish Cutín de Bromelias, Rana Ladrona de bromelias
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus bromeliaceus Lynch, 1979
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Ecuador and Peru.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Amazonian slopes of the Cordillera Oriental (1,707-2,622m asl), northern (1,500-1,600m asl) and western (1,830m asl) slopes of the Cordillera del Cóndor, province of Zamora-Chinchipe, Loja, and the Cordillera de Cutucù (1,700m asl), province of Morona-Santiago in southern Ecuador. Also recorded from Abra Pardo Miguel (2,180m asl) in the northern part of the Cordillera Central, in the department of San Martin, Peru (05° 46'S; 77°42'W).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an uncommon species. In Peru, only two specimens have ever been recorded.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present within humid montane forests. Individuals occur on low vegetation at night and in bromeliads by day (Duellman and Pramuk 1999). Breeding takes place by direct development although the egg deposition site is not known. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from the Bosque de Proteccion Alto Mayo, Peru, and the Parque Nacional Podocarpus in Ecuador.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida. 2004. Pristimantis bromeliaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56479A11470760. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided