Strabomantis biporcatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Strabomantis biporcatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1863
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Cornudo
Craugastor biporcatus (Boettger, 1893)
Hylodes maussi Boettger, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jesús Manzanilla, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Coastal Ranges of Venezuela.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Venezuelan Coastal Ranges in the States of Aragua, Carabobo, Miranda, Sucre, and Yaracuy. It has been recorded from 250-1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial and nocturnal frog that inhabits lowland humid and montane cloud forests. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction and degradation due to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Guatopo, Parque Nacional Henri Pittier, and Parque Nacional San Esteban.

Citation: Jesús Manzanilla, Enrique La Marca. 2004. Strabomantis biporcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56464A11469011. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided