Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haddadus binotatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Haddadus binotatus
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus binotatus (Spix, 1824)
Eleutherodactylus binotatus (Spix, 1824)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of several species requiring systematic revision (S. Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-12
Assessor(s): Monique Van Sluys, Carlos Frederico da Rocha
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species from eastern and southern Brazil occurs from the State of Bahia, south to the State of Rio Grande do Sul. It occurs up to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina, São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in primary and secondary forest and forest edges, but not in more open areas. It is usually found in the leaf-litter on the forest floor, or on leaves in low vegetation inside the forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to agriculture, wood plantations, livestock grazing, clear cutting, fires and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Monique Van Sluys, Carlos Frederico da Rocha 2010. Haddadus binotatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided