Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor berkenbuschii
Species Authority: (Peters, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Berkenbusch's Robber Frog, Berkenbusch's Stream Frog
Spanish Rana-ladrona De Berkenbusch
Eleutherodactylus berkenbuschii (Peters, 1870)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of cloud forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is rapidly declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Atlantic foothills and slopes of south-eastern San Luis Potosi and northern Veracruz, to northern Oaxaca to the isthmus of Tehuantepec, Mexico. It is known from 400-1,900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species, although recent surveys in Oaxaca, Mexico, indicate that it has disappeared from some sites.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers rocky streams in premontane and lower montane wet forests, and is a direct developing species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intense and rapid disappearance of cloud forests is a major threat. Recently documented declines in Oaxaca could be due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas and urgent protection of the cloud forest remnants in Mexico is required. Further work should be conducted to determine whether or not the recently documented declines are due to chytridiomycosis. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2004. Craugastor berkenbuschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56458A11481350. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided