Eleutherodactylus bartonsmithi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus bartonsmithi
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Barton's Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic allocation of the western population to this species has been questioned (S.B. Hedges and L. Diaz pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, the distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Cuba.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has an extremely restricted range in two locations in eastern Cuba: the mouth and lower reaches of the Río Yumuri; and the Parque Nacional Alejandro de Humboldt (though the taxonomic status of this population has been questioned). The altitudinal range is from 30-212m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are only a few records of this species, despite extensive survey efforts to locate it. However, the species appears to be locally common when heard calling.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal, found at low elevations in closed forest. They call from shrubs, and are also found in rock crevices. Breeding takes place by direct development. Although they can occur in coffee plantations, they are not found in open habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation and deforestation due to subsistence wood collecting, and smallholder farming activities, as well as moderate impacts from touristic activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Besides the Parque Nacional Alejandro de Humboldt, this species also occurs in the Protected Landscape Maisi-Yumuri. Habitat maintenance within the range of this species is an essential requirement.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Eleutherodactylus bartonsmithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56452A11480604. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided