Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis baiotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis baiotis
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus baiotis Lynch, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the region of the type locality, Las Orquideas, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, from 1,780-2,000m asl. It might occur outside this locality but there are no other records at present.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a very common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an inhabitant of premontane and cloud forests, which is usually found on vegetation at medium to low heights above the ground, inside the forest or at the forest edge, but not outside forest habitat. It is a direct developing species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats at present to its habitat in the protected area in which it is found.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its known range is wholly within Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis baiotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided