Craugastor augusti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor augusti
Species Authority: (Dugès, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Barking Frog
Lithodytes latrans Cope, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Paulino Ponce-Campos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southeastern Arizona (Santa Rita and Pajarito mountains), southeastern New Mexico (lower Pecos River drainage), and central Texas (Edwards Plateau escarpment) in the USA, southward to central and western Mexico to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Oaxaca. In Texas, it is present in most of the canyons and in some other rocky areas from the Edwards Plateau to the Big Bend (Bartlett and Bartlett, 1999). The species is found between 404-2,945 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Lower elevation limit (metres): 404
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2945
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very abundant species in Mexico. In Texas, this species is seldom seen and apparently exists only at low density (Bartlett and Bartlett, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits relatively low elevation areas in shrublands and deserts including treeless, dry, yucca-covered hills and brushy woodland, open pine forests and juniper-live oak woodland (Texas). It can also be found in large, low clumps of cactus (Sonora) and in rocky limestone areas. In Texas, it is found in canyons, often associated with creosote bush and mesquite in the west and with maples and other deciduous trees in the east (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). It is a terrestrial species and hides under rocks, in caves, or crevices. It lays eggs on land under rocks or logs, or in caves or crevices. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range in Mexico includes several protected areas.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Paulino Ponce-Campos. 2010. Craugastor augusti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56438A11478221. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided