Map_thumbnail_large_font

Yunganastes ashkapara

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Yunganastes ashkapara
Species Authority: (Köhler, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ashkapara Köhler, 2000
Pristimantis ashkapara (Köhler, 2000)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality: the province of Chapare, in the department of Cochabamba, Bolivia, at 2,100m asl, and from a very nearby locality at 1,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species at the type locality.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species that inhabits moist montane forest. It appears to be dependent on the presence of epiphytes. There is no information known about breeding habits, but it probably breeds by direct development, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging might be a threat in the future, but at present there are no major threats, and the population is stable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within Parque Nacional Carrasco. This species requires close population monitoring given that it has a very restricted range.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Yunganastes ashkapara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided