Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus apostates 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus apostates Schwartz, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Apostates Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-17
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti. Its altitudinal range is from 333-1,640 m asl, although it occurs at lower altitudes only on the northern slope.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Haiti
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):333
Upper elevation limit (metres):1640
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was formerly common in good habitat. It was last observed in 2005 (Hedges and Díaz 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in closed-canopy forest. Males call near water, and it breeds by direct development with the eggs laid on the ground.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is taking place in its range, primarily due to logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, to ensure the persistence of this species, as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work in the region is required to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus apostates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56428A11476968. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided