Eleutherodactylus antillensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus antillensis
Species Authority: (Reinhardt & Lutken, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Red-eyed Coqui
Spanish Churi, Coqui Churi, Coqui de las Antillas

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-24
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is not known to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the islands of the Puerto Rican Bank, including Puerto Rico, the British Virgin Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. It has also been introduced to Panama City in Panama where its range appears to be expanding. Its altitudinal range is from sea level up to 1,219m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1219
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not declining in the lowlands. The situation in the highlands is unknown.

This species appears to be declining wherever Osteopilus septentrionalis spreads, but numbers are still high (Perry and Gerber, 2006).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits xeric to mesic forest. Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development. It is very common in disturbed habitats, pastures, open forests and urban areas. It has also been recorded in urban areas, in particular in residential gardens and vacant land, in Panama City where it is introduced.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, since forest habitats are currently spreading on Puerto Rico.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2010. Eleutherodactylus antillensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56425A11475987. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided