Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis anomalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis anomalus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1898)
Synonym(s):
Craugastor anomalus (Boulenger, 1898)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Wilmar Bolívar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Pacific lowlands and the lower slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, from Serranía de Baudó south to northwestern Ecuador. It occurs from sea level to 1,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon to moderately common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of lowland and submontane forest, not occurring in degraded habitats. It lives mainly along clearwater, gravely streams flowing through swampy moist rainforest. It is commonly found along small, sluggish streams at night, usually on the ground or on rocks beside or in the stream, or sitting in shallow water on gravel, silt, or submerged leaf-litter. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be deforestation for agricultural development, plantations, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Colombia, and in the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas in Ecuador.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Wilmar Bolívar 2004. Strabomantis anomalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided