Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis angustilineatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis angustilineatus (Lynch, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus angustilineata Lynch, 1998
Pristimantis angustilineata Lynch, 1998
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,139 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is continuous decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to expanding agricultural activities, including the planting of illegal crops and livestock grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Chicoral in Valle del Cauca Department, northwards to Pueblo Rico in Risaralda Department, in the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, between 1,880–2,500 m asl. Its EOO is 2,139 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1880
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on low herbaceous vegetation or on epiphytic vegetation in cloud forest habitats. It has been recorded from primary and secondary forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to expanding agricultural activities, including the planting of illegal crops and livestock grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species includes Tatamá National Park and Serranía Los Paraguas. 

Conservation Needed
Further protection of critical habitat for this species is required.

Research Needed
Further research on population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis angustilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56420A85862629. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided