Craugastor angelicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor angelicus
Species Authority: (Savage, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Angel Robber Frog
Spanish Rana De Hojarasca
Eleutherodactylus angelicus Savage, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J., Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: 1994
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cerro Cacao in the Cordillera de Guanacaste, Cordillera de Tilarán (1,200-1,600m asl), and on the northern (600-1,700m asl) and eastern (900-1,400m asl) slopes of Volcán Poas (Cordillera Central) in Costa Rica (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has disappeared from Monteverde where it was abundant until the 1980s. There was one sighting in the northern part of the Cordillera de Tilaran in 1994, but the site has not been resurveyed since (J.A. Pounds pers. comm.). Recent surveys in Cerro Cacao (2001) and the Cordillera Central where the species was previously recorded have not revealed any individuals (F. Bolaños and G. Chaves pers. comm.). As of August 2007, there had been no new reports despite surveys within the species range (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical premontane and lower montane forest. It is nocturnal, foraging along steep sloping banks of mountain streams (Savage 2002). A female has been observed to lay her clutch of eggs in a hole and then cover it with sand (Hayes 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It may have been used as a food source for captive snakes when it was abundant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since this species has disappeared from apparently suitable habitats-and some parts of its original habitat remain pristine-the major threat to the species is likely to be chytridiomycosis (perhaps in synergy with climate change), which has lead to catastrophic population declines in many other amphibian species that are associated with high-elevation streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the known range of this species is in protected areas. However, further surveys are urgently needed to relocate this species and determine its current population status; surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Pounds, J., Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G. 2008. Craugastor angelicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56418A11473990. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided