Eleutherodactylus andrewsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus andrewsi
Species Authority: Lynn, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Rumpspot Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Blue Mountains.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Blue and John Crow Mountains, Jamaica, at an altitude of 545-1,970m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in old-growth forests.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in deep woods on streamside rocks and among ground litter; the males call from concealed terrestrial sites. It can only tolerate very temporary habitat disturbance. It breeds by direct development and the eggs are laid on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss and destruction, primarily due to smallholder farming activities, the removal of woody vegetation, and the impact of tourist activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Blue and John Crow Mountains National Park, although coffee plantations have been expanding within the park's limits. Improved management of this important protected area is needed.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson. 2004. Eleutherodactylus andrewsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56416A11473611. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided