Craugastor andi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor andi
Species Authority: (Savage, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Robber Frog
Spanish Rana De Hojarasca
Eleutherodactylus andi Savage, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J., Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Atlantic slopes of the northern and central portions of the Costa Rican cordilleras at an altitude of 1,000-1,200m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was once common, or at least regularly seen, in Monteverde and the San Ramon Reserve, but as of August 2007, it has still not been recorded since 1990, despite searches, thus suggesting that a serious decline has taken place (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.). It has also not been seen in Cascajal, San Jose Province, since 1972 (Gerado Chaves pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal arboreal frog inhabits premontane wet forest and rainforest. It usually is found close to streams, but has occasionally been collected in bromeliads as much as 5m above ground. Males call from stream banks, and females descend from trees for mating (Savage 2002). Eggs are laid out of the water on the ground, and breeding occurs by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has disappeared from apparently suitable habitats, with the implication that the major threat is likely to be chytridiomycosis (perhaps in combination with the effects of climate change), leading to a catastrophic population decline, as has occurred in many other montane amphibian species that are associated with streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the known range of this species is in protected areas. However, further surveys are urgently needed to relocate this species and determine its current population status; surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Pounds, J., Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G. 2008. Craugastor andi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56414A11473154. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided