Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis anatipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis anatipes
Species Authority: (Lynch and Myers, 1983)
Synonym(s):
Craugastor anatipes (Lynch and Myers, 1983)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Colombia.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs mainly in southern Colombia in the Pacific lowlands and slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in the Departments of Nariño and Valle del Cauca, south to the Río Mira in extreme northern Ecuador. Its altitudinal range is 100-1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest inhabitant, occurring from tropical lowland forest to lower cloud forest. The ability of this species to adapt to disturbed habitats is unknown, although it is probably restricted to closed forest. It is closely associated with small streams, and only rarely strays from the immediate vicinity of these; they are not found along larger rivers. It is active at night, sitting on rocks or in rocky crevices, or on very steep cliffs alongside streams. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is probably habitat loss, due to agricultural development (including plantations, and the planting of illegal crops), logging, and human settlement. Pollution, resulting from the spraying of illegal crops, is also a significant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in Colombia, including Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma 2004. Strabomantis anatipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided