Eleutherodactylus alcoae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus alcoae
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Barahona Rock Frog, Hispaniola Dwarf Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B., Diaz, L., Rodriguez, M., Thomas, R., Powell, R. & Inchaustegui, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Berezdivin, D.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,732 km2, it is known from three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Peninsula de Barahona, Hispaniola due to a variety of threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Peninsula de Barahona, in Hispaniola, from sea level up to 600 m asl. It occurs in three threat-defined locations (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,732 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Number of Locations: 3
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species in suitable habitat (in 2008, ten individuals were collected over the span of two hours and in 2010 a total of 13 individuals were collected in one cave; M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented as defined by the IUCN Guidelines.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dry scrub forest, and retreats by day into caves and rock crevices. It can be found in rural gardens and pastures, in so far as they are on karst formations (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss from conversion to cattle pastures, charcoaling and infrastructure development for human settlement (villages and small towns). There is also a cement factory that is fed by limestone mining within the range of the species (S. Inchaustegui pers. comm. March 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Jaragua and Parque Nacional Sierra de Bahoruco, but these parks are not well managed and significant habitat destruction is ongoing within the park's limits; these protected areas are in need of improved and strengthened management for biodiversity conservation, and additional habitat protection is also needed. The species is also present in the Reserva Cientifica Via Panorámica Aceitillar. More information is needed on this species' population status and ecology.

The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process identified this species as a candidate for ex situ research.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Eleutherodactylus alcoae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56404A3037948. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided