Aeshna williamsoniana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Aeshna williamsoniana
Species Authority: Calvert, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Williamson's Darner
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).
Taxonomic Notes: Probably does not belong in this genus; of uncertain position, but more closely related to Rhionaeschna and Andaeshna than to Aeshna (von Ellenrieder 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Downgraded from Endangered to data deficient in view of wide extent of occurrence — from Mexico to Panama — and existence of recent records: Belize (Boomsma and Dunkle 1996), Guatemala (pers. com. Donnelly 2000), and Costa Rica (Ramírez et al. 2000; pers. com. Donnelly 2000). No information available on its biology or population ecology, but aeshnids have great powers of dispersal, and it is very unlikely that the totality of its habitat (presumably highland streams from Mexico to Panama) would be threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Costa Rica, and Panama. Also likely to occur in Honduras.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Mexico; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown but the species must be relatively rare as it is very infrequently encountered.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found above 1,500 m asl. Otherwise habitat is unknown. It probably occupies highland forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Montane habitat is threatened everywhere by deforestation for coffee groves and cattle ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is probably more widespread than known due to scarce sampling in the area. Urgent studies are needed to determine habitat, area of occurrence, biology and ecology of this species.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Aeshna williamsoniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T564A13063036. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided