Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis acerus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis acerus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Duellman, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus acerus Lynch and Duellman, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality and its vicinity between Papallacta and Cuyuja in Napo Province, Ecuador, at 2,660-2,750m asl. It probably occurs elsewhere, though it is unlikely to be a widespread species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no recent information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in upper montane cloud forest, and presumably breeds by direct development. There is no information on its adaptability to disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be deforestation due to agricultural development, creation of plantations, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and habitat protection is urgently needed.

Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Pristimantis acerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56389A11459660. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided