Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis acatallelus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis acatallelus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1983)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus acatallelus Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1983

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, it is very common, tolerant of a degree of habitat disturbance, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cauca department, northwards to Antioquia department, in cloud forests on the western flanks of the Western Andes, in Colombia, from 2,000-2,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on vegetation in primary and secondary forest and forest edge. It is a direct developing species. It is not known from open habitats and requires dense vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis acatallelus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided