Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Edalorhina nasuta
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Common Snouted Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Antonio Salas, Javier Icochea
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in Huancabamba, Pasco Department, and Huánuco Department, in central Peru. Further investigations might reveal that this cryptic species has a wider range. Its altitudinal range is 220-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This cryptic species is known only from a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial leaf-litter species of lowland and premontane tropical moist forest. It probably breeds in a foam nest at the edge of temporary ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General localized threats to it are habitat clearance for smallholder agricultural development, and for coffee and other cash crop plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might occur in the Reserva Comunal El Sira, which is an indigenous people's reserve.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Antonio Salas, Javier Icochea. 2004. Edalorhina nasuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56384A11458395. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided