Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura ultima
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Ultimate Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura ultima is only known from its type locality of the Jombeni Range in the Nyeri District, Kenya. It might also occur in parts of the Aberdare Range, Kenya, but this needs to be confirmed.. It has been recorded at an altitude of approximately 1,524 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1524
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1524
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little known species has been recorded from montane tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent to which this species habitat in the Jombeni Range is threatened varies across this area. Suitable habitat in the Aberdare Mountains is severely threatened. The principle threats to this species are human activities including encroachment into forest, settlement and deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. The top of the Aberdare Range is protected in Aberdare National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this little known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N. 2008. Crocidura ultima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5638A11456984. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided