Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura pitmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura pitmani
Species Authority: Barclay, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Pitman's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is a problem with the taxonomy of this species - more taxonomic research is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population sizes, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura pitmani is known from central and northern Zambia. The type locality for this species is uncertain but is thought to be the Maluwe-Sarengi district.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Other than being a montane species, little is known about the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura pitmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5637A22301462. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided